Welcome to XeniQ

Privacy Policy

XeniQ is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensuring that your personal information is handled safely and securely at all times. We continuously apply strict privacy and security protocols to our systems and people to keep your information safe. Due to the nature of our business, we require personal information to ensure that the products and services provided to you are tailored to your needs. In particular, we collect health information from you that are treated with the utmost confidence and respect.

 

We understand that how we obtain, use, exchange and protect your information is important to you. Our Privacy Policy outlines how we do this, in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

 

XeniQ is strongly committed to protecting your privacy

when you interact with us, our content, products and services.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

•   The application of this privacy policy

•   Collection & use of personal information

•   How we collect information

•   How we may disclose that information

•   How you can access the information we hold about you

•   When we may use your information to contact you

•   Looking after you information

•   XeniQ's use of cookies to collect information, and how you can control or delete these cookies

•   Credit card information

 

Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us, whether we have asked for the information or not. XeniQ is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy applies only to XeniQ and not to any other third party company or organization that have links to XeniQ. Third party services which have links to XeniQ’s content or services will govern the use of personal information you submit to them, which may also be collected by cookies when you visit or use them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party digital services.

This policy applies to all communications to XeniQ, either via the XeniQ website, emails or telephone conversations.

XeniQ will review this policy from time to time, and may update it where needed.

 

Collection and use of personal information

XeniQ collects personal information about you:

• Because you have provided it to us, for instance if you have filled in a medical questionnaire, contacted us to ask a question, had a medical consultation either online or over the phone, provided us with a medical prescription, placed an order etc.

• Because it is necessary for us to obtain this information before we can provide a product or service.

•  Because we would like to improve our services, for instance through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data and use of cookies (see below).

• Because you work for us, or apply to us for a job, or tender to provide products & services.

 

Collection of information

There are two types of information that are collected, either the information that you provide to us or information that are collected from you through data analytics.

 

Information that you specifically give us

•   For example, you provide information about yourself when you are filling in a medical questionnaire, answer questions about your health either online or through telephone conversations, or face-to-face meetings.

 

The information that you give us may be:

•   Personal information that is required. In some instances, you must provide personal information if you wish to use a particular service or purchase a particular product.

•   Personal information that is optional. You may choose to provide some personal information which is not required but help us provide a more tailored advice to you. If you choose not to provide this optional information, we will still be able to offer you the service, but perhaps with fewer options than if you had provided the optional information.

You may be able to make changes to the information you provided us (for example, if you change your email address) or withdraw the permission you gave us for a particular service. We will make it clear how you do that.

 

Data we collect that tracks your activity

XeniQ automatically gathers information to monitor the use of its digital services (including online and mobile services), like the numbers and frequency of visits to our websites.

This information helps us improve our services by learning what our customers really do and don’t want. It can also help us identify if there are any problems that need fixing. This data is usually collected using ‘cookies’. ‘Cookies’ are small files that are stored on your browser.

Further information about XeniQ's use of cookies is provided below.

Most of the data we collect is accumulated, and this information is effectively anonymous to us. In some cases we may collect data that can be linked to you individually. For example, when you log in to XeniQ website as a registered user, we may store records of information such as the comments you make, the pages you viewed or links you click on. Similarly, if you use email newsletters we may collect data about the mailings you open and the links you click on from that newsletter.

As well as helping to improve our services, we may use this data to provide recommendations that you might find helpful based on your activity. In some cases, a digital profile may be formed based on your activity. We do this in order to improve your experience or to improve our ability to provide products and services suited to your needs.

Though surveys usually collect aggregate data, we will make it clear to you if any survey information is being collected in a way that could personally identify you.

 

Limited disclosure of information

XeniQ may disclose some of your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

•   To provide the service you wish to use.

•   For research purposes relating to the performance, quality, maintenance and improvement of XeniQ's products and Services.

•   To customise and promote XeniQ products and services which may be of interest to you.

•   To provide technical support to you.

•   If permitted or required by law.

•   To deliver product orders

•   Otherwise with your consent.

XeniQ is assisted by a variety of third parties to deliver the services offered by XeniQ. Some examples of the types of third parties include:

Technology service providers including:

•   Internet service providers that help us deliver our digital services.

•   Cloud service providers such as Amazon Web Services or Google.

•   Delivery partners such as Australia Post, DHL, Couriers Please etc.

•   Promotion or marketing service providers.

•   Subscription service providers and their mailing houses.

In many cases, XeniQ imposes contractual restrictions equivalent to those imposed on XeniQ under the Privacy Act in respect of collection and use of personal information by those third parties. In some cases, such as social media networks, XeniQ's ability to impose contractual restrictions is limited. In those circumstances, XeniQ will carefully consider the risks to the protection of personal information when entering into arrangements with third parties.

XeniQ may disclose your personal information (excluding sensitive information about you) to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing XeniQ’s services. You will always be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose.

Under no circumstances will XeniQ sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

 

Information that you disclose publicly

XeniQ provides content and services on a range of platforms with interactive features that you can contribute to. These include: blogs, product reviews, online polls, product questions etc.

When using digital services (including online and mobile services), we suggest that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information. For instance, if you “share” information that you have posted on XeniQ website using a social media tool, it is likely that you will be sharing some of your personal information. XeniQ has no capacity to protect personal information that you choose to share in this way.

Note that whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places, such as chat rooms or message boards, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the internet. This information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information (such as your contact details) online, you may receive unwanted messages from other parties in return. Therefore, we recommend that you refrain from posting any information that you do not want seen in these public areas. For example, when contributing to product questions, your name will appear on the question. In some cases, it may be appropriate to use a pen name or pseudonym rather than your real name when you are online. You must not intentionally use the name of another living person.

Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online or using a digital service.

 

Information that is disclosed via other platforms or services

Some of XeniQ’s services may be integrated with external services, including social media networks. This may mean that information, for instance about your interests and activities, is tracked or pulled from other places (such as Facebook).

The number and nature of social media platforms is changing rapidly, and the way in which information is shared between them is becoming increasingly complex. To help you manage and protect your personal information, XeniQ will ask you to opt-in before making your personal information available through an integrated service. You may also opt-out of your participation in most of XeniQ’s digital services. Information about how to opt-out will be provided in the particular service. However, you should be aware that XeniQ may continue to store personal information provided by you prior to you opting-out.

Your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.

 

You can access your information

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by XeniQ about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by XeniQ in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that XeniQ holds. XeniQ will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact XeniQ by clicking on the Contact Us button.

 

For our online services

Personal information that you have provided to XeniQ (such as your name, medical questionnaire, invoice and delivery addresses, phone number, or email address) is accessible by logging into your account. When registering an account with XeniQ you will need to retain a username and password. XeniQ recommends that you update your personal information if your details change so that our records are accurate, complete and up-to-date. You also agree not to give your username and/or password to a third party. We recommend strong passwords and that passwords be changed from time to time in line with good security management practices.

 

How we treat your information

XeniQ will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse or loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At the same time, we are committed to providing innovative and interactive experiences, and to being available to audiences on multiple platforms. Some of those platforms are not operated or controlled by XeniQ, and our ability to protect your personal information is limited. We encourage you to be vigilant about the protection of your own personal information when using third party digital services (such as social media platforms). As far as reasonably practicable, we will make sure that our relationships with those third parties include appropriate protection of your privacy.

 

How are cookies used on the XeniQ website and how you can control or delete them

XeniQ uses “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small data file placed in your browser which lets our system store information. This information allows us to make our site/s easier to use and more relevant to you. XeniQ uses cookies for interactive features such as blogs, polls, and online shopping at XeniQ website. For example, cookies allow our servers to keep track of your customer details between visits to XeniQ website. The information stored by the cookie includes data that is provided during online registration processes. Placing cookies on your device also means we can serve you promotional information that may be more relevant to you. The promotional information can appear on third party digital services as well as XeniQ website. It also allows us to control the number of times you see that promotional information and measure how effective the campaign has been. We also try to use cookies to be as relevant as possible to your interests, we don’t want to offer you promotions that are not important to you.

The analytics systems used by XeniQ use cookies to gather information regarding visitor activity on XeniQ website. This is not used to identify personal details but is aggregated in order to evaluate and improve our services. When you use XeniQ website, some information is logged automatically, such as your computer’s operating system, IP address, access times, browser type, pages visited etc.

 

Controlling and deleting cookies

Cookies are there to make your site experience better, but if you don’t want them you can delete them.

You can set your browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. You can also set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered.

Most cookies are easy to delete, and the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Some digital services may not load properly or function as intended if cookies are disabled, however it is up to you to determine the balance of convenience and computer privacy that you are comfortable with.

 

Third Party Cookies

XeniQ uses a number of suppliers who also set cookies on our digital services on our behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing.

For example, if we embed photos and video content from third parties such as flickr and youTube, those third parties may have set cookies relating to that content. If you then “share” that content, another third party cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. XeniQ does not control these cookies, and does not block cookies set by third parties in these ways.

 

Credit Card information

We do not have access to your credit card information and we do not store any of your credit card information on our servers.

We use PayPal to process your payment. When you use PayPal to complete your transaction, your personal information (including credit card information) will be collected and used by PayPal under the terms of the PayPal user agreement.